Schedule

2021.10.23 – Annea Lockwood: Bayou Born, Haus der Kulturen der Welt (Berlin)

2021.10.23 – Alvin Lucier: In Memorium John Higgins, Haus der Kulturen der Welt (Berlin)

2021.09.11 – Ever Present Orchestra: playing works of Alvin Lucier, with Oren Amberchi, Judith Hamann, Julia Reidy, Derek Shirley, and others (Berlin)

2021.09.09-11 – Installation: Re-Centre, Insight Conference (Berlin)

2021.09.09 – Workshop: Sonic Arts Practice and Psychedelia: how the theory and practice of experimental music might speak to the psychedelic experience, Insight Conference (Berlin)

2021.09.09 – Jedermann (Stirbt), Deutsches Theater, Berlin

2021.06.26 – Harmonic Space Orchestra, Konzerthaus (Berlin)

2021.04.22-24 – Festival Archipel, La Maison Communale de Plainpalais, Geneva

2020.10.16-24 – Harmonic Space Festival, KINDL and KM28, Berlin

2020.03.01 – Jedermann (Stirbt), Deutsches Theater, Berlin

2019.11.17 – Ftarri Festival (4tet: Johnny Chang, Michiko Ogawa, Klaus Lang, Sam Dunscombe), BUoY, Tokyo

2019.11.02 – Sound Plasma Festival, Ackerstadt Palast, Berlin

2019.11.01 – Eiko Ishibashi, Tatuhisa Yamamoto, Joe Talia, Judith Hamann, Sam Dunscombe quintet, KM28, Berlin

2019.10.28 – Taku Sugimoto Mini-fest Day #3 (new work by taku; w/ Johnny Chang, Cat Lamb, Bec Lane, Michiko Ogawa, Jon Heilbron, Lucy Railton, Fredrik Rasten), KM28, Berlin

2019.10.26 – Taku Sugimoto Mini-fest Day #1 (quartet w/ Michiko Ogawa, Crys Cole, Taku Sugimoto; compositions by Stefan Thut and Taku Sugimoto), Kühlspot, Weissensee

2019.09.06-08 – Bendigo Inernational Festival of Exploratory Music (various), Bendigo Australia

2019.08.24 – Supersense Festival of the Ecstatic (superdrone), Arts Centre, Melbourne

2019.08.24 – Supersense Festival of the Ecstatic (solo), Arts Centre, Melbourne

2019.06.13 – Presentation at Spectralisms conference, IRCAM, Paris

2019.05.27 – Anthony Pateras: solos, KM28, Berlin

2019.05.16 – Atsuko Ogawa, Fredrik Rasten, Sam Dunscombe Trio, KM28, Berlin

2019.03.22 – MaerzMusik: Opening Concert, Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin

2019.03.09 – Trio with Denis Sorokin, Fredrik Rasten

2019.01.11 – Enduring 50 Years of Jim O’Rourke, Superdeluxe, Tokyo

2018.11.11 – Elision Ensemble: 100 for 100, Meat Market, North Melbourne

2018.10.19-21 – Sound Plasma Festival, Berlin

2018.10.12 – Brisbane International Film Festival (Teiji Ito: Music for Film), GOMA, Brisbane

2018.10.10 – Artlands Festival opening concert (conducting Argonaut Clarinet Orchestra), Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

2018.06.10 – Trio with Taku Sugimoto and Michiko Ogawa, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2018.06.05 – Trio with Tim Olive and Toshimaru Nakamura, Permian, Nishi-Gotanda

2018.05.30 – Trio with Tim Olive and Madoka Kouno, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2018.05.29 – Duo with Ilan Volkov, Tokyo

2018.05.22 – Quartet: Jim O’Rourke, Ilan Volkov, Joe Talia, Sam Dunscombe. Super Deluxe, Tokyo

2018.03.25 – The Long Now // Maerz Musik. Radulescu: Capricorn’s Nostalgic Crickets. Kraftwerk Berlin

2018.02.24 – With Masahiko Okura, Michiko Ogawa, Masahide Tokunaga, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2018.01.27 – With Hiroyuki Ura, Madoka Kouno, Yoko Ikeda, and others. Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2017.12.24 – Taku Sugimoto, Michiko Ogawa, Sam Dunscombe trio – live recording, Ftarri Suidoubashi

2017.12.16 – W/ Arnold Dreyblatt and ensemble, Superdeluxe, Roppongi

2017.12.12 – Quartet: Taku Sugimoto, Judith Hamann, Masahiko Okura, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2017.11.23 – Trio w/ Tetuzi Akiyama, Julia Reidy, and Joe Talia, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2017.10.20 – Sound Plasma Festival: duo performance with Rebecca Lane, Ackerstadt Palast, Berlin

2017.10.10 – Sound Plasma Symposium presentation: Rediscovering Radulescu’s Clarinet Works, UdK Berlin

2017.09.24 – Trio with Seijiro Murayama and Ishikawa Ko, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2017.09.13 – trio with Taku Sugimoto and Michiko Ogawa, l-e Osaki

2017.09.10 – Duo with Toshimaru Nakamura, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2017.09.02 – Small Infinities (works by H Radulescu and S Dunscombe) @ Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music, Victoria, Australia

2017.08.20 – Overground, SUPERSENSE Festival of the Ecstatic, Melbourne, Australia

2017.08.12 – Duo with Tetuzi Akiyama, Ftarri, Suidoubashi

2017.08.06 – Works by Taku Sugimoto, Studio 8, Berlin

2017.07.30 – Solo, Studio 8, Berlin

2017.06.17 – Tectonics Festival, Athens

2017.06.11 – Clarinet solo, Lokal-INT, Biel

2017.05.30/31 – Trio concert with Rebecca Lane, Eva-Maria Houben, and Sam Dunscombe, Dortmund Technical Univeristy

2017.05.14 – New revision of Horatiu Radulescu’s Capricorn’s Nostalgic Cricketat Kontra Klang, Heimat Hafen Neukölln [Berlin]

2017.04.28 –  Kunstuniversität Graz [Graz]

2017.04.27 – Duo with Hunjoo Jung, Galerie Atelier Blumentopf [Vienna]

2017.04.26 – Duo with Hunjoo Jung, Zavod Sploh [Ljubljana]

2017.04.22-24 – Installation at Sound of Memory Symposium, University of Kent [UK]

2017.03.31 – Trio works composed and performed by Taku Sugimoto, Michiko Ogawa, and Sam Dunscombe, FTARRI [Tokyo]

2017.03.26 – Obakeyashiki (as DJ Donut Star), Gari-Gari [Tokyo]